H.R.
    1

    The For the People Act is extremely popular among the American people

    As the Senate considers the historic For The People Act, a new poll by Equal Citizens and Data For Progress shows widespread support for the bill, its public financing provision, and its omnibus framework. Below we break down the findings.


    KEY FINDINGS:

    01

    The vast majority of Americans — including Democrats, Independents, and Republicans — support the For The People Act.

    The Prompt

    The Senate is currently considering the For The People Act.

    Supporters of the bill say it would limit the influence of big money in politics by empowering small donors; make voting easier and more secure; end gerrymandering through independent redistricting commissions; and give the public more information about who is lobbying Congress. Opponents say it would be an overreach by the federal government and is a partisan power grab.

    The Question

    Do you support or oppose the For The People Act?

    The Results

    • Overall support among likely voters 62% 62%
    • Overall opposition among likely voters 23% 23%
    • Net support among likely voters +39% +39%
    • Likely Democratic voters who support H.R. 1 79% 79%
    • Likely Independent voters who support H.R. 1 61% 61%
    • Likely Republican voters who support H.R. 1 43% 43%

    Further Breakdown

    DemocratsIndependentsRepublicans
    Strongly support31%50%26%13%
    Somewhat support31%29%35%30%
    Somewhat oppose11%6%9%17%
    Strongly oppose12%3%11%22%
    Don’t know16%12%20%18%
         
    SUPPORT (TOTAL)62%79%61%43%
    OPPOSE (TOTAL)23%9%20%39%
    SUPPORT (NET)+39%+70%+41%+4%

    From April 7 to April 9, 2021, Data for Progress conducted a survey of 1251 likely voters nationally using web panel respondents. The sample was weighted to be representative of likely voters by age, gender, education, race, and voting history. The survey was conducted in English. The margin of error is ±3 percentage points.

    N = 1,251. Some values may not add up to 100 due to rounding. Link to cross tabs here

    02

    Contrary to Republican claims, support for public financing is high

    The Prompt

    The For The People Act establishes a small donor matching program. Under the program, Congressional candidates who reject money from PACs and big donors are eligible to have small donations under $200 matched at a rate of 6-to-1. A $10 donation, for example, would be matched with $60 from the federal fund, giving the candidate $70 in total.

    The money for this program would be raised entirely
    through a financial penalty on corporations who break the law and on wealthy tax cheats.

    The Question

    Do you support or oppose the small donor matching provision of the For the People Act?

    The Results

    • Overall support among likely voters 56% 56%
    • Overall opposition among likely voters 32% 32%
    • Net support among likely voters +24% +24%
    • Likely Democratic voters who support H.R. 1 73% 73%
    • Likely Independent voters who support H.R. 1 53% 53%
    • Likely Republican voters who support H.R. 1 39% 39%

    Further Breakdown

    DemocratsIndependentsRepublicans
    Strongly support24%40%21%9%
    Somewhat support32%33%32%30%
    Somewhat oppose15%10%12%22%
    Strongly oppose17%5%22%27%
    Don’t know12%12%14%12%
         
    SUPPORT (TOTAL)56%73%53%39%
    OPPOSE (TOTAL)32%15%34%49%
    SUPPORT (NET)+24%+58%+19%-11%

    From April 7 to April 9, 2021, Data for Progress conducted a survey of 1251 likely voters nationally using web panel respondents. The sample was weighted to be representative of likely voters by age, gender, education, race, and voting history. The survey was conducted in English. The margin of error is ±3 percentage points.

    N = 1,251. Some values may not add up to 100 due to rounding. Link to cross tabs here

    03

    A large majority of Americans who support democracy reform want a comprehensive overhaul, like H.R. 1.

    The Prompt

    The Senate is currently considering two options to improve our elections. Option one focuses on voting rights protections, campaign finance reform, gerrymandering, and new ethics laws.

    Proponents of the first option argue protecting democracy requires comprehensive reform to protect voting rights, end gerrymandering, and stop big money in politics. Option two focuses solely on protecting voting rights and blocking state-level efforts underway to suppress the vote. Proponents of the second option argue protecting voting rights is the most urgent priority and other reforms, while important, can wait.

    The Question

    Between these two options, which would you prefer that the Senate pursue?

    The Results

    • Voters who support option one (a comprehensive package like the For the People Act) 47% 47%
    • Voters who support option two (sole focus on voting rights) 26% 26%

    Further Breakdown

    DemocratsIndependentsRepublicans
    I strongly support option one, which focuses on voting rights protections, campaign finance reform, gerrymandering, and new ethics laws.28%33%25%24%
    I somewhat support option one, which focuses on voting rights protections, campaign finance
    reform, gerrymandering, and new ethics laws.
    19%17%21%19%

    I somewhat support option two, which focuses solely on protecting voting rights and blocking state-level efforts underway to suppress the vote.

    14%13%18%14%
    I strongly support option two, which focuses solely on protecting voting rights and blocking state-level efforts underway to suppress the vote.12%17%9%9%
    I do not support either option17%9%21%23%
    Don’t know10%10%7%12%

    From April 16 to April 19, 2021, Data for Progress conducted a survey of 1,138 likely voters nationally using web panel respondents. The sample was weighted to be representative of likely voters by age, gender, education, race, and voting history. The survey was conducted in English. The margin of error is ±3 percentage points.

    N = 1,138. Some values may not add up to 100 due to rounding. Link to cross tabs here.